imageThe ground-breaking and wonderfully informative hit IPTV show Pensado’s Place hosted it’s second annual Pensado Awards event to great acclaim on Sunday, August 30, 2015, at Sony Pictures Studios. We at StarChamber.TV are pleased to present to our viewers a look back at the evening’s festivities in our ongoing celebration of the star-making wizards “Behind the Glass Curtain!

The Pensado Awards (sic “The Penny’s”) are an outgrowth of the sensibilities found throughout the web-series Pensado’s Place. From the freshly-minted novice to the industry stalwart and across all demographics, music pros are finding new methods and new ways to reach audiences -  and this night celebrates them all. “At the awards we highlight the brilliance and hard work of all those producers, songwriters, DJ’s, engineers, mixers, ‘live’ `wizards and behind-the-scenes technicians in audio that often go unnoticed”, says show producer and co-host, Herb Trawick.

The scale of this sophomore event was anything but ‘sophomoric’. The affair was beautifully presented and the summer night’s sky was challenged by the number of stars in attendance!  Among the show-stopping presenters for the festivities were Quincy Jones, Randy Jackson, Chris Lord-AlgeYoung Guru, Al Schmitt and many, many more.

 

starchamber.tv recording engineers & producers pensado awardsOn hand to document the event for StarChamber.TV’s coverage, were Peter Doell - host of the show Inside The Star Chamber as well as Tony Shepperd, himself the host of the upcoming hit show Tech Breakfast. As both are long-standing industry talents themselves, they were able to coax many of the evenings’ heroes in front of their microphones.

“Whom have you seen here tonight that you’d KILL to make a record with” was a favorite question asked throughout the star-studded evening - with almost as many different answers as there were guests on hand!!

Bruce Sweden wins Pensado Awards Giant Award presented by Quincy Jones (4)Certainly the most memorable point of the evening, was Ed Cherney’s (who this week won an Emmy for  his work on HBO’s“Bessie”) moving tribute to his mentor - and winner of the Pensado ‘Giant’ Award - Bruce Swedien. Also on stage to pay tribute to Bruce, were long-time collaborator and producer Quincy Jones, as well as Patti Austin and Siedah Garrett who regaled Swedien (and tickled the audience) with wonderfully funny anecdotes and recollections of sessions together over their long association.

Croa

Other winners of the evening’s prizes: Dave Reitzas (OMG! Miix of The Year), Manny Marroquin (Game-Changer of The Year Award), Gavin Lurssen (Master of Mastering Award), Fred Archambault (Excellence in Live Sound Award), Berklee College of Music (Pensado‘s Educator Award), Native Instruments (Herb Trawick Excellence in Audio Innovations) and many others to wonderfully deserving and talented professionals in attendance.

The lead-horses pulling the sleigh this fine evening were Presenting Sponsors AfterMaster Audio Labs, who, alongside Title Sponsors Vintage King, Audio-Technica, the Blackbird Academy, Recording Connection and iZotope, had their achievements touted and some displayed their wares.  Rounding it out, two additional levels of sponsors were on hand to underwrite and support the evening’s celebration.

After Master Lounge (3)Larry Ryckman, Shelly Yakus and the AfterMaster crew were ensconced in their own “AfterMaster Lounge” - aka the Rita Hayworth Theater - and more than just a VIP ‘hang, they generously put on a display of their technological prowess for curious event-goers. 

After Master Lounge (4)Offering far more than the generic ‘presets’ for mastering, the company has invented an amazing process which makes musical program material….well, more! More depth, more detail, more loudness, more excitement. They have hit pay dirt and are taking it to every cell phone, hearing, aid, TV set and so on.

We wish our pals continued success hosting this important event. It’s a much-deserved pat on the back to the
Stars Behind The Stars.

 

  


Dave Pensado and Dave Reitzas

OMG! Mix of the Year - Pro designation for major label releases

NOMINEES:

  • Dave Reitzas - "Earned It"

  • Manny Marroquin - "See You Again"

  • Serban Ghenea - "Uptown Funk"

  • Jason Hall - "Girl Crush"

  • Spike Stent - "Uma Therman"

WINNER:

  • DAVE REITZAS - "EARNED IT"


Manny Marroquin wins another awardGame Changer of the Year Award - Production with national impact

NOMINEES:

  • DJ Mustard

  • DJ Ali

  • Serban Ghenea

  • Manny Marroquin

  • Steve Fitzmaurice

WINNER:

  • MANNY MARROQUIN 

noel zancanella

DJ Frank E

Break Thru Songwriter - Song writer designation for impact song

NOMINEES:

  • Liz Rose - "Girl Crush"

  • Savan Kotecha - "Love Me Like You Do"

  • DJ Frank E - " See You Again"

  • Jeff Bhaskar & Mark Ronson - "Uptown Funk"

  • Noel Zancanella - "Maps"

WINNER:

  • DJ FRANK E - "SEE YOU AGAIN" & NOEL ZANCANELLA - "MAPS"


Gavin LurssenMaster of Mastering - Mastering engineers award

NOMINEES:

  • Gavin Lurssen

  • Tom Coyne

  • Chris Athens

  • Dave Collins

  • Herb Powers

WINNER:

  • GAVIN LURSSEN


Pensado Awards TrophiesTracking Engineer - Tracking engineers awardeers award

NOMINEES:

  • Clint Gibbs

  • Ann Mincieli

  • Cole Nystrom

  • Josh Gudwin

  • Brian Springer

WINNER:

  • JOSH GUDWIN


Pensado Awards TrophiesBest Non-English Song - International Foreign Language award

NOMINEES:

  • Ethnik Funk - Gaurav Dayal

  • Est-ce que tu m'aimes - Maître Gims

  • Unter Meiner Haut - Gestört aber GeiL

  • Escreve Aí - Luan Santana

  • Een Ster - Stan Van Samang

WINNER:

  • ETHNIK FUNK - GAURAV DAYAL


Pensado Awards TrophiesOutstanding Brand - Brand or entity espousing best audio practices

NOMINEES:

  • iZotope

  • Clair Brothers

  • Fab Filter

  • Focusrite

  • Apogee

WINNER:

  • FOCUSRITE


Pensado Awards TrophiesBreak Thru Mixer Award - Award for non-major label mix

NOMINEES:

  • James Royo

  • Aubry "Big Juice" Delaine

  • DJ Pooh

  • Felix Jaehn

  • Rob Kirwan

WINNER:

  • JAMES ROYO


Pensado Awards TrophiesLive/FOH - Excellence in live or Front of House sound

NOMINEES:

  • Ross Hogarth - Van Halen

  • Fletch & Michael Bernard - The Voice

  • Fred Archambault - Last Call with Carson Daly

  • Paul "PAB" Boothroyd - McCartney Live

  • Daniel Green - Coldplay Live

WINNER:

  • FRED ARCHAMBAULT


AboveAndBeyond 16.01.13 NYC F1 3mSpin Doctor DJ Award - Outstanding DJ award

NOMINEES:

  • Major Lazer

  • DJ Snake

  • Above & Beyond

  • Afrojack

  • Zhu

WINNER:

  • ABOVE & BEYOND


JAKE KIYOKANA (1)AIR Award (Best Assistant, Intern or Runner)

NOMINEES:

  • Jordan Pollack

  • Michael Messina

  • Andy Jimenez

  • Hunter Green

  • Paul Ramirez

  • Jake Kiyokane

WINNER:

  • JAKE KIYOKANE


Last Call with Carson Dailey TeamOutstanding Achievement in Sound for Visual Medium Award

NOMINEES:

  • Last Call with Carson Daly

  • Empire

  • Nashville

  • The Voice

  • Darryl's House

WINNER:

  • LAST CALL WITH CARSON DALY


Bruce Sweden wins Pensado Awards Giant Award presented by Quincy Jones (3)Pensado Giant Award - An icon in the industry

NOMINEES:

  • Leslie Ann Jones

  • Bruce Swedien

  • Ed Cherney

  • George Massenburg

  • Andy Wallace

WINNER:

  • BRUCE SWEDIEN


Berklee College Wins Dave Pensado Educator AwardDave Pensado Educator Award - Excellence in audio education

NOMINEES:

  • Berklee College of Music

  • New Look Foundation

  • The Blackbird Academy

  • USC Thornton School of Music

  • Beat Factory

WINNERS:

  • BERKLEE COLEGE OF MUSIC & NEW LOOK FOUNDATION

 


Native Instruments wins awardHerb Trawick Visionary Award - Excellence in audio innovation

NOMINEES:

  • Sennheiser

  • AfterMaster

  • Native Instruments

  • Periscope

  • Oculus

WINNER:

  • NATIVE INSTRUMENTS

 

Print Email